Warning: This website is not optimized for Internet Explorer 6.
Download Internet Explorer 9, Firefox, or Chrome.

Find out why this website is not optimized for Internet Explorer 6.

Festival History

Awards


Jump To A Specific Year:
2013
Bill Sherwood Award for Best First Feature
Bill Sherwood Award for Best First Feature
Animals
Marçal Forés, Spain
Hot Shorts Award Sponsored by HARDtv
Hot Shorts Award Sponsored by HARDtv
Honey Bunny
Gabrielle Zilkha, Canada
Emerging Canadian Artist Sponsored by RBC Royal Bank
Emerging Canadian Artist Sponsored by RBC Royal Bank
Happy Birthday Chad!
Jason Sharman, Canada
Best Canadian Film Sponsored by EP Canada/Canada Film Capital
Best Canadian Film Sponsored by EP Canada/Canada Film Capital
For Dorian
Rodrigo Barriuso, Canada
Best Short Film Sponsored by Michael Leshner and Michael Stark
Best Short Film Sponsored by Michael Leshner and Michael Stark
Honey Bunny
Gabrielle Zilkha, Canada
Best Documentary Film Sponsored by Elle Flanders
Best Documentary Film Sponsored by Elle Flanders
Bridegroom
Linda Bloodworth-Thomason, USA
Best Feature Film
Best Feature Film
Reaching for the Moon
Bruno Barreto, Brazil
2012
Inside Out
Bill Sherwood Award - Best First Feature
She Monkeys
Lisa Aschan, Sweden
Inside Out
Mikey/Schmikey Award for Best Short Film
Baldguy
Maria Bock, Norway
Inside Out
Elle Flanders Award for Best Documentary Film
Vito
Jeffrey Schwarz, USA
Inside Out
RBC Royal Bank Award for Best Feature Film or Video
Margarita
Dominique Cardona and Laurie Colbert, Canada
Inside Out
HARDtv Hot Shorts Award
Narcissus
Coral Short, Canada
Inside Out
Charles Street Video Award for Best Up-and-Coming Toronto Filmmaker
Transitions
Genady Gavleshov, Canada
Inside Out
EP Canada/Canada Film Capital Award for Emerging Canadian Artist
Akin
Chase Joynt, Canada
Inside Out
EP Canada/Canada Film Capital Award for Best Canadian Film or Video
She Said Boom!: The Story of Fifth Column
Kevin Hegge, Canada
2011
Inside Out
Mikey/Schmikey Award for Best Short Film or Video
CHANGE
By Melissa Osborne and Jeff McCutcheon (USA) (screened in the Black Boxes program)
Inside Out
Elle Flanders Award for Best Documentary Film or Video
WE WERE HERE
by David Weissman
Inside Out
RBC Royal Bank Award for Best Feature Film or Video
WEEKEND
By Andrew Haigh
Inside Out
Bill Sherwood Award for Best First Feature
BLACK FIELD
by Vardis Marinakis (Greece)
Inside Out
HARDtv Hot Shorts Award
DANCE TO MISS CHIEF
by Kent Monkman (screened in Hogtown Homos)
Inside Out
Charles Street Video Award for Best Up-and-Coming Toronto Film or Video Maker, presented to a local first-time filmmaker
A DRAGGED OUT AFFAIR
By Sonia Hong (screened in Hogtown Homos)
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada/ Canada Film Capitol Award for Emerging Canadian Artist
SWIM
By Jordan Tannahill (screened in Hogtown Homos)
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada/ Canada Film Capitol Award for Best Canadian Film or Video
HOME OF THE BUFFALO
By Rémy Huberdeau (screened in Transplanetarium)
2010
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada/ Canada Film Capitol Award for Best Canadian Feature
MARK
By Mike Hoolboom
Inside Out
Colin Campbell Award for Best Canadian Short
REX vs. SINGH
By Richard Fung, John Greyson and Ali Kazimi
Inside Out
Special Citation for a work that best exemplifies the spirit of Inside Out
OUR COMPASS
By Tess Vo
Inside Out
Best Up-and-Coming Toronto Film or Video Maker Award presented by Charles Street Video
CHRIS
By Don Bapst
Inside Out
International Jury Award: Bill Sherwood Award for Best First Feature
PLAN B
By Marco Berger, Argentina 2009
Inside Out
RBC Royal Bank Award for Best Feature Film or Video
THE SECRET DIARIES OF MISS ANNE LISTER
By James Kent, UK 2010
Inside Out
Elle Flanders Award for Best Documentary Film or Video
TOPP TWINS: UNTOUCHABLE GIRLS
By Leanne Pooley, New Zealand 2009
Inside Out
Mikey/Schmikey Award for Best Short Film or Video
THE ARMOIRE
By Jamie Travis, Canada 2009
2009
Inside Out
Colin Campbell Award for Best Canadian Short
THE GOLDEN PIN (screened in Hogtown Homos
By Cuong Ng0
Inside Out
Best Up‐and‐Coming Toronto Film or Video Maker Award presented by Charles Street Video
HER SPARKLY LOV (screened in Youth Out Loud, part of the Queer Youth Digital Video Project)
By Francesca Nocera
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature
FIG TREES
By John Greyson
Inside Out
Inside Out Toronto LGBT Film and Video Festival Award for Best First Canadian Feature
TO EACH HER OWN
By Heather Tobin
Inside Out
Inside Out Toronto LGBT Film and Video Festival Award for Best Acting in a Canadian Feature
TIE: Angela Vint and Megan Fahlenbock
THE BABY FORMULA
Inside Out
Inside Out Award for Best Feature Film or Video
The Baby Formula
By Alison Reid, CANADA 2008
Inside Out
Elle Flanders Documentary Award for Best Documentary Film or Video
Ferron: Girl on a Road
By Gerry Rogers, CANADA 2008
Inside Out
Mikey/Schmikey Award for Best Short Film or Video
Get Happy
By Mark Payne, USA 2008
2008
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature-Length Narrative or Documentary
BE LIKE OTHERS
Tanaz Eshaghian
Inside Out
Colin Campbell Award for Best Canadian Short Presented by Movieola–The Short Film Channel
FOR A RELATIONSHIP
Directed by Jim Verburg (screened in the Montréal, mon amour program)
Inside Out
Best Up-and-Coming Toronto Film or Video Maker Award Presented by Charles Street Video
TOMBOY (screened with FREE TO BE...YOU & ME)
Directed by Barb Taylor
Inside Out
Inside Out Award for Best Feature Film or Video
WERE THE WORLD MINE
Directed by Tom Gustafson
Inside Out
Elle Flanders Documentary Award for Best Documentary Film or Video Presented by NOW Magazine
SHE’S A BOY I KNEW
Directed by Gwen Haworth
Inside Out
Mikey/Schmikey Award for Best Short Film or Video
PARIAH
Directed by Dee Rees (screened in the Dykes in the City program)
2007
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature-Length Narrative of Documentary
The Chinese Botanist's Daughters
Directed by Sijie Dai
Inside Out
Colin Campbell Award for Best Canadian Male Short (presented by Movieola- The Short Film Channel)
The Saddest Boy in the World
directed by Jamie Travis, screened in The Young and the Restless program
Inside Out
Best Canadian Female Short Award (presented by Akau Framing and Art)
Black Men and Me
directed by Michèle Clarke, screened in the Hogtown Homos program
Inside Out
Best Up-and-Coming Toronto Film or Video Maker Award (presented by Charles Street Video)
How to Build a Man
Directed by Krys McGuire, screened in the TSTGISGQDK/Q2S... program
Inside Out
Inside Out Award for Best Feature Film or Video
The Bubble
Directed by Eytan Fox
Inside Out
Elle Flanders Documentary Award for Best Documentary Film or Video (presented by NOW Magazine)
Red Without Blue
Directed by Benita Sills, Todd Sills and Brooke Sebold
Inside Out
Mikey/Schmikey Award for Best Short Film or Video
Hello, My Name Is Herman
Directed by Karine Silverwoman, screened in the Queer Youth Digital Video Project program
2006
Mikey/Schmikey Award for Best Short Film
Mikey/Schmikey Award for Best Short Film
Latch Key
Directed by Garth Bardsley (screened in the Str8 Boys Program), USA
Inside Out
Mikey/Schmikey Award for Best Short Film
In Search of My Chinese Girlfriend
Directed by Lisa Wong (screened in the Queer Youth Digital Video Project), Canada
Elle Flanders Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary presented by NOW Magazine
Elle Flanders Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary presented by NOW Magazine
The End of Second Class
Directed by Nancy Nicol, Canada
Showcase Award for Best Feature Film or Video
Showcase Award for Best Feature Film or Video
A Love to Hide
Directed by Christian Faure, France
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature-Length Narrative or Documentary
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature-Length Narrative or Documentary
AMNESIA: THE JAMES BRIGHTON ENIGMA
Directed by Denis Langois
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature-Length Narrative or Documentary
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature-Length Narrative or Documentary
533 STATEMENTS
Directed by Tori Foster
Inside Out
Best Canadian Female Short Award - Presented by AKAU Framing and Art
SWEATER PEOPLE
directed by Nicole Chung (screened in the Hogtown Homos program)
Inside Out
Colin Campbell Award For Best Canadian Male Short
JEAN GENET IN CHICAGO
directed by Fredric Moffat (screened in the Fight Club program)
Inside Out
Best Up-and-Coming Toronto Film Or Video Maker - Presented by Charles Street Video
A GIRL NAMED KAI
directed by Kai Ling Xue (screened in the Knowing Me, Knowing You program)
Inside Out
Best Female Director Award - Presented by Women in Film and Television-Toronto
THIS WAY OUT
Directed by Jill Burnett
Inside Out
JWR Award For Best Original Screenwriting - Sponsored by the James Wegg Review
JOHN AND MICHAEL
Directed by Shira Avni (screened in the Cherish program)
2005
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada Award For Best Canadian Feature-Length Narrative or Documentary
Everyone
Directed by Bill Marchant
Inside Out
Honorable Mention, Best Feature
Zero Degrees of Separation
Directed by Elle Flanders
Inside Out
Best Canadian Female Short Award Presented by Akau Framing and Art
Girl On Girl
Directed by Miss Nomer Collective
Inside Out
Colin Campbell Award For Best Canadian Male Short
Girl On Girl
Directed by Miss Nomer Collective
Inside Out
Best Up and Coming Toronto Film or Video Maker Award Presented by Charles Street Video
Mexican Refugee (Mexicano Refugiado)
Directed Alex Flores
Inside Out
Best Female Director Award Presented by Women In Film and Television - Toronto
In The Dark
Directed by Niko Blaxxx
Inside Out
Shorts Special Jury Citation Award
Drag Rock Movie
Directed by Jennifer Hebscher Markowitz
Inside Out
Shorts Special Jury Citation Award
Innocent
Directed by Cliff Kafai Mok
Inside Out
Mikey/Schmikey Award For Best Short Film or Video
Irene Williams: Queen of Lincoln Road
Directed by Eric Smith
Inside Out
Elle Flanders Documentary Award For Best Documentary Film or Video Presented by NOW Magazine
Fag Hags: Women Who Love Gay Men
Directed by Justine Pimlott
Inside Out
Showcase Award For Best Feature Film or Video
Saving Face
Directed by Alice Wu
2004
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature-Length Narrative or Documentary
Sugar
Directed by John Palmer
Inside Out
Best Canadian Female Short Award presented by Akau Framing and Art
Listen
Directed by Susan Justin, as part of the Tais Queer Cartoon Show Program
Inside Out
Colin Campbell Award for Best Canadian Male Short, presented by PrideVision TV
A Moth and a Butterfly
Directed by Gilbert Kwong, as part of A Bitter Pill Program
Inside Out
Best Up-and Coming Toronto Film or Video Maker Award, presented by Charles Street Video
Fading
Directed by njeri-damali (Campbell), as part of the Inside Out invitational Video Virgins: First Time's A Charm program
Inside Out
Best Female Director Award, presented by Women In Film and Television- Toronto
Calling Nate
Directed by Pamela Gawn, as part of the Cutting The Cord program
Inside Out
Nabet 700 CEP Award for Best Artistic Achievement in a Feature Film Or Video
Touch of Pink
Directed by Ian Iqbal Rashid
Inside Out
Nabet 700 CEP Award for Best Artistic Achievement in a Short Film or Video
Recollect
Directed by Seth Poulin and Nico Stagias, as part of the My So- Called Lives program
Inside Out
Showcase Award for Best Feature Film Or Video
Latter Days
Directed by C. Jay Cox
Inside Out
Ellen Flanders Documentary Award For Best Documentary Film Or Video
Superstar In A Housedress: The Life And Legend Of Jackie Curtis
Directed by Craig B. Highberger
Inside Out
Mikey/Schmikey Award For Best Short Film Or Video
Listen
Directed by Susan Justin, as part of the Inside Out invitational TAIS Queer Cartoon Show program
2003
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature Film or Video:
Saved by the Belles
Ziad Touma
Inside Out
Best Canadian Female Short Film or Video Award presented by Akau Framing and Art
This Boy
Amy Burt
Inside Out
Colin Campbell Award for Best Canadian Male Short Film or Video Presented by Cruiseline
Audition Tape
Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay
Inside Out
Best Up-and-Coming Toronto Film or Videomaker Award Presented by Charles Street Video
fracture
Pamila Matharu
Inside Out
Best Female Director Award Presented by Women in Film and Television
Indiscretions
Hana Abdul
Inside Out
NABET 700 CEP Award for Best Artistic Achievement in a Feature Film or Video
The Nature of Nicholas
Jeffrey Erbach
Inside Out
NABET 700 CEP Award for Best Artistic Achievement in a Short Film or Video
How to Lose a Guy
Nico Stagias
Inside Out
Showcase Audience Award for Best Feature Film or Video
Madame Satã
Karim Aïnouz
Inside Out
Ellen Flanders Audience Award for Best Documentary Film or Video
Children of the Crocodile
Marsha Emerman
Inside Out
Mikey Audience Award for Best Short Film or Video
I Am Good Inside
Jo Si Malaya
2002
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature Film or Video
MISS 501 (A PORTRAIT OF LUCK)
Jules Karatechamp
Inside Out
Akau Framing and Art Award for Best Canadian Lesbian Short Film or Video
play, she said
Lex Vaughn
Inside Out
Colin Campbell Award for Best Canadian Male Short Film or Video
THE SALIVATION ARMY
Scott Treleavan
Inside Out
Charles Street Video Award for Best Up and Coming Toronto Film or Videomaker
LE TOURBILLON
Lise Beaudry
Inside Out
Women in Film & Television-Toronto Award for Best Female Director
QUEEN ST WEST: THE REBEL ZONE
Lorraine Segato
Inside Out
Showcase Award for Best Feature Film or Video
GYPSY 83
Todd Stephens
Inside Out
Ellen Flanders Documentary Award
RUTHIE AND CONNIE: EVERY ROOM IN THE HOUSE
Deborah Dickson
Inside Out
Mikey Award for Best Short Film or Video
DILDO DIARIES
Laura Barton, Judy Wilder and Carol Cunningham
2001
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature Film or Video: (formerly called the Bulloch Award)
HEY HAPPY!
Noam Gonick
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature Film or Video: (formerly called the Bulloch Award)
MY LEFT BREAST
Gerry Rogers
Inside Out
Akau Framing and Art Award for Best Canadian Lesbian Short Film or Video
RAINMAKERS ZIMBABWE
Robbie Hart
Inside Out
Cruiseline Award for Best Canadian Male Short Film or Video
SEA IN THE BLOOD
Richard Fung
Inside Out
Cruiseline Award for Best Canadian Male Short Film or Video
VIENS DEHORS! (COME OUT!)
Eric Tessier
Inside Out
Charles Street Video Award for Best Up and Coming Toronto Film or Videomaker
EVEN BLUE
Ryan English
Inside Out
Showcase Award for Best Feature Film or Video
BIG EDEN
Thomas Bezucha
Inside Out
Ellen Flanders Documentary Award
QUEEN OF THE WHOLE WIDE WORLD
Roger Hyde
Inside Out
Mikey Award for Best Short Film or Video
INTERVIEWS WITH MY NEXT GIRLFRIEND
Cassandra Nicolaou
Inside Out
Women in Film & Television-Toronto Award for Best Female Director
MY LEFT BREAST
Gerry Rogers
2000
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature Film or Video: (formerly called the Bulloch Award)
JOHNNIE GREYEYES
Jorge Manzano
Inside Out
Akau Framing and Art Award for Best Canadian Lesbian Short Film or Video
HELPLESS MAIDEN MAKES AN I STATEMENT
Thirza Cuthand
Inside Out
Akau Framing and Art Award for Best Canadian Lesbian Short Film or Video:
UNMAPPING DESIRE
Sheila Jamesv
Inside Out
Cruiseline Award for Best Canadian Male Short Film or Video
QUIVER
Scott Beveridge
Inside Out
Charles St. Video Award for Best Up and Coming Toronto Film or Videomaker
THE MISADVENTURES OF PUSSY BOY: FIRST LOVE
Alec Butler & Terri Robertson
Inside Out
Showcase Award for Best Feature Film or Video
DRÔLE DE FÉLIX (FUNNY FELIX)
Jacques Martineau and Oliver Ducastel
Inside Out
Ellen Flanders Documentary Award
LIVING WITH PRIDE: RUTH ELLIS @100
Yvonne Welbon
Inside Out
Mikey Award for Best Short Film or Video
CRUSH
Phillip Bartell
1999
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature Film or Video:(formerly called the Bulloch Award)
LAUGH IN THE DARK
Justine Pimlott
Inside Out
Akau Framing and Art Award For Best Canadian Lesbian Short
SWERVE
Andrea Dorfman
Inside Out
Charles Street Video Award for Best Up and Coming Toronto Film or Videomaker
STARGAZE
Jason McBride
Inside Out
Charles Street Video Award for Best Up and Coming Toronto Film or Videomaker
FALL and SCRATCH
Deirdre Logue
Inside Out
Best Feature
BETTER THAN CHOCOLATE
Anne Wheeler
Inside Out
Best Documentary
I KNOW A PLACE
Roy Mitchell
Inside Out
Best Short Film or Video
BELOW THE BELT
Lori Colbert & Dominique Cardona
Inside Out
Best Short Film or Video
POM
Joanna Ingalls and Mocha Jean Herrup
1998
Inside Out
Entertainment Partners Canada Award for Best Canadian Feature Film or Video: (formerly called the Bulloch Award)
THE GRACE OF GOD
Gerald L'Ecuyer
Inside Out
Akau Framing and Art Award for Best Canadian Lesbian Short
WHY I HATE BEES
Sarah Abbott
Inside Out
Charles Street Video Award for Best Up and Coming Toronto Film or Videomaker
FEVER
Michael Caines
Inside Out
Best Feature
ALLES WIRD GUT (NO PROBLEM)
Angelina Maccarone
Inside Out
Best Documentary
THE BRANDON TEENA STORY
Susan Muska & Greta Olafsdottir
Inside Out
Best Short Film or Video
JANGRI
Safiya Randera
Inside Out
Best Short Film or Video
MY CUNT
Deb Strutt & Liz Baulch